Checklist of Myxomycetes in Greenland

The following list is based on a revision of the Myxomycete collections at The Botanical Museum, University of Copenhagen (C).

Additionally, all known literature records of Myxomycetes from Greenland have been included.

Note: only collections and references seen by the present author have been considered.

 

1 Arcyria cinerea (Bull.) Pers.
2 Arcyria incarnata (Pers. ex J.F. Gmel.) Pers.
3 Arcyria pomiformis (Leers) Rostaf.
4 Badhamia affinis Rostaf.
5 Badhamia foliicola Lister
6 Badhamia macrocarpa (Ces.) Rostaf. cf
7 Badhamia utricularis (Bull.) Berk.
8 Calomyxa metallica (Berk.) Nieuwl.
9 Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr.
10 Comatricha alta Preuss
11 Comatricha laxa Rostaf.
12 Comatricha longipila Nann.-Bremek.
13 Comatricha nigra (Pers. ex J.F. Gmel.) J. Schröt.
14 Cribraria argillacea (Pers. ex J.F. Gmel.) Pers.
15 Dianema corticatum Lister
16 Diderma effusum (Schwein.) Morgan
17 Diderma montanum (Meyl.) Meyl. cf
18 Diderma simplex (J. Schröt.) E. Sheld. cf
19 Diderma testaceum (Schrad.) Pers. cf
Diderma trevelyanii (Grev.) Fr. - syn. of Lepidoderma trevelyanii (Grev.) Poulain & Mar. Mey.
20 Diderma umbilicatum Pers.
21 Didymium anellus Morgan
22 Didymium bahiense Gottsb. cf
23 Didymium clavus (Alb. & Schwein.) Rabenh.
24 Didymium difforme (Pers.) Gray
25 Didymium dubium Rostaf.
26 Didymium squamulosum (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr. & Palmquist
27 Didymium trachysporum G. Lister
28 Echinostelium minutum de Bary
29 Enerthenema papillatum (Pers.) Rostaf.
Enteridium olivaceum Ehrenb. - syn. of Reticularia olivacea (Ehrenb.) Fr.
Enteridium splendens (Morgan) T. Macbr. var. juranum (Meyl.) Härk. - syn. of Reticularia jurana Meyl.
30 Fuligo intermedia T. Macbr.
Fuligo septica (L.) F.H. Wigg.
Fuligo septica (L.) J.F. Gmel. - syn. of Fuligo septica (L.) F.H. Wigg.
31 Lamproderma arcyrioides (Sommerf.) Rostaf.
Lamproderma columbinum (Pers.) Rostaf.
Lamproderma cribrarioides (Fr.) R.E. Fr.
Lamproderma cribrarioides (Fr.) Raunk. - syn. of Meriderma cribrarioides (Fr.) Mar. Mey. & Poulain
32 Lamproderma sauteri Rostaf.
33 Leocarpus fragilis (Dicks.) Rostaf.
34 Lepidoderma trevelyanii (Grev.) Poulain & Mar. Mey.
35 Leptoderma iridescens G. Lister
36 Licea minima Fr.
37 Licea parasitica (Zukal) G.W. Martin
38 Licea variabilis Schrad.
Lycogala epidendrum (J.C. Buxb.) Fr. - syn. of Lycogala epidendrum (L.) Fr.
39 Lycogala epidendrum (L.) Fr. sensu lato
40 Macbrideola cornea (G. Lister & Cran) Alexop.
41 Mucilago crustacea F.H. Wigg.
42 Oligonema fulvum Morgan
43 Perichaena chrysosperma (Curr.) Lister
44 Perichaena vermicularis (Schwein.) Rostaf.
45 Physarum album (Bull.) Chevall.
46 Physarum cinereum (Batsch) Pers.
47 Physarum leucophaeum Fr. & Palmquist cf
Physarum nutans Pers. - syn. of Physarum album (Bull.) Chevall.
48 Physarum oblatum T. Macbr.
49 Prototrichia metallica (Berk.) Massee
50 Reticularia jurana Meyl.
51 Reticularia olivacea (Ehrenb.) Fr.
52 Stemonitis axifera (Bull.) T. Macbr.
53 Stemonitis flavogenita E. Jahn
54 Stemonitis fusca Roth
55 Trichia alpina (R.E. Fr.) Meyl.
56 Trichia contorta (Ditmar) Rostaf.
Trichia contorta (Ditmar) Rostaf. var. attenuata (Meyl.) Meyl.
Trichia contorta (Ditmar) Rostaf. var. contorta
57 Trichia decipiens (Pers.) T. Macbr.
58 Trichia lutescens (Lister) Lister
59 Trichia munda (Lister) Meyl.
60 Trichia varia (Pers. ex J.F. Gmel.) Pers.